Select Language

Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre

Jubilee Primary School & Children's Centre

Enjoying Learning Together
Unicef Lambeth Teaching Schools Alliance
Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre Life at Jubilee Primary School and Children's Centre

Governing Body

 

Membership of the governing body

 

The Governing Body works with the school to ensure that it delivers a good quality education and to drive its strategic direction.The school governors are an elected or appointed group of teachers, parents, local authority and community members as follows:

 

  • 6 parent governors elected by the parents/carers of children attending the school
  • 2 staff governors elected by the staff of the school
  • 1 local authority governor appointed by the London Borough of Lambeth
  • The Headteacher who is a governor by virtue of their role
  • 6 co-opted governors appointed by the governing body following an audit of the additional skills the governing body requires

 

Name

Type

Term

Nick Toms (Chair)

Local Authority

11/02/2015 –18/03/2019

Tom Prestwich 

H/teacher

01/09/18

Timothy Gaymer

Chair ATL committee

Co-opted

19/03/2015 –18/03/2019

Jean Ramsey

Co-opted

19/03/2015 –18/03/2019

Marcia Abrams

Co-opted

08/02/2017 – 07/02/2021

Tsedal Powell

Parent

28/03/2014

Jennifer Moate

Chair – Community and Communication

Co-opted

19/03/2015 –18/03/2019

Michael Hooker

Chair - Resources

Parent

13/05/2015 – 12/05/2019

Derrick Brown

Parent

13/05/2015 – 12/05/2019

Hellen Hay

 

Associate

08/02/2017 – 07/02/2021

Natasha Stanley Usher

 

Co-opted

(staff)

08/10/2015 – 07/10/2019

Samantha Doolan

Parent

08/11/2017 - 07/11/2021

Lee Dema

Community

19/03/2015 –18/03/2019

Sarah Dyer

Parent

13/05/15 – 20/02/18*

David Woods

Co-opted

19/03/15 – 21/02/18*

Hannah Woods

Associate

08/02/17 – 09/02/18*

Alastair Crockett

Staff

19/03/2015 –18/03/2019

Emma Perfect

Parent

23/02/2018 – 22/02/2022

Simon Funnell

Parent

23/02/2018 – 22/02/2022

*resigned before end of term of office